G.L.O.U. Page Header
Banner

- Grand Lodge of Utah Past Grand Masters -

Listed are the Past Grand Masters that served this jurisdiction since the institution of our Grand Lodge in 1872. This list and the associated biographies are the result of hundreds of hours of work by our dedicated Worshipful Brother Aaron E. Saathoff. He spent countless hours scanning and re-typing the biographies from the printed annual proceeding, making them available to Grand Lodge and the Internet Committee. Lodge number follows name, * denotes deceased.

2016 | R. Wesley Ing | (13)(30)(205)

2015 | Gerald J Everett (29)(5)(205)

2014 | Drew C. Sanders (1)(9)(34)

2013 | Allen W. Record (17)(205)

2012 | Frank C. Baker (32)(205)

2011 | John C. Liley Jr. (1)(9)(34)(205)

2010 | Robert K. Chapman (13)(19)(34)

2009 | Loyd E. Davis (31)

2008 | Glen A. Cook (17)(9)(34)

2007 | Dean D. Rein (33)

2006 | James D. Woodward (1)(9)

2005 | Ridgely H. Gilmour (2)(16)(30)

2004 | Steven D. Lancaster (23)(29)

2003 | Robert K. McKenzie (31)

2002 | William A. Powell (18) (33)

2001 | Peter N. Doelfs (29) (34)

2000 | G. Keith Odendahl (26)

1999 | Jeff A. Chretien (22)

1998 | David W. Barron (18)(33)

1997 | David H. Nelson (13)(33)

1996 | Bruce R. Betts (22)

1995 | James L. Murphy (6) *

1994 | John L. Elwell, Jr. (5)

1993 | Larry Fairclough (17)(33)(34)

1992 | James D. Wadley (32)

1991 | J.C. McLaughlin (23)

1990 | Andrew T. Hereim (25) *

1989 | Lynn J. Brady (9) *

1988 | James A. "Bud" McIntire (22)

1987 | Duane C. Carpenter (18)

1986 | Jesse R. Barnes (17)

1985 | Moffet E. Felkner (1)

1984 | W. Thuren Odendahl (26) *

1983 | Curtis N. Lancaster (23) *

1982 | Bill F. Baker (26)(32) *

1981 | Leroy S. Axland (22) *

1980 | Frank R. Begley (13) *

1979 | Jack H. Thomas (18) *

1978 | Richard Lottridge (2) *

1977 | Murray G. Stowe (17) *

1976 | C. Earl Prisk (25)

1975 | Patrick H. Fenton (12) *

1974 | F. Gerald Irvine (1) *

1973 | H. Scott Hammill (22) *

1972 | Rulon E. Jones (4) *

1971 | Aaron Hey (4) *

1970 | Hugh E. Riley (24) *

1969 | Blaine M. Simons (2) *

1968 | Harvey L. Riggle (20) *

1967 | Francis W. Douglas (3) *

1966 | Howard E. Dorst (12)(25)(21) *

1965 | Herman O. Fetscher (6) *

1964 | John L. Journay (11) *

1963 | Elmer A. Vail, Jr. (3) *

1962 | Glenn V. Culp (22) *

1961 | Robert L. Marimon (20) *

1960 | J. Parker Coombs (6) *

1959 | C. Leander Prisk (25) *

1958 | William E. Cushing (3) *

1957 | Calvin A. Behle (2) *

1956 | Henry H. Hammill (22) *

1955 | Roy W. Robinson (26) *

1954 | Elliott W. Evans (13) *

1953 | Ferinand Erickson (12) *

1952 | John E. Clark (1) *

1951 | William A. Carter (3) *

1950 | John Stark (15, 24) *

1949 | Newell B. Dayton (2) *

1948 | Ortis C. Skaife (22) *

1947 | Harold Cline (14) *

1946 | Lincoln G. Kelly (17) *

1945 | John F. Rowe | (9) *

1944 | Eric A. Bjorklund | (3) *

1943 | Stuart P. Dobbs (6) *

1941-1942 | Harold A. Linke (19) *

1940 | Thorwald J. Nelson (25) *

1939 | William Littlejohn (16) *

1938 | Harold R. Waldo (17) *

1937 | Joseph G. Titley (18) *

1936 | Christian H. Fischer (1) *

1935 | Dee D. Stockman (17) *

1934 | J. William Stoner (7) *

1933 | Norman R. Vote (1, 22) *

1932 | Howard Pendleton Kirtley (2) *

1931 | Burt H. Hunt (17, 25) *

1930 | Charles F. Barrett (6, 17) *

1929 | Arthur E. Smith (2) *

1928 | Alexander E. Eberhardt (1) *

1927 | Dana T. Smith (2, 25) *

1926 | Fred M. Nye (6, 18) *

1925 | Benjamin D. Howell (17) *

1924 | James W. Collins (2) *

1923 | Leroy A. McGee(1, 17) *

1922 | Emery R. Gibson (10, 3) *

1921 | John E. Carver (6) *

1920 | James L. Cattron (1)(17) *

1919 | Arthur C. Wherry (1) *

1918 | Herbert R. Macmillan (6)*

1917 | Charles F. Jennings (2) *

1916 | Charles C. Griggs (9)(4)*

1915 | William J. Shealy (6) *

1914 | James W. Cherry (10) *

1913 | George H. Dern (1) *

1912 | Sam H. Goodwin (4)(2)*

1911 | Gilbert B. Pfoutz (2) *

1910 | Charles B. Jack (1) *

1909 | Frederick C. Schramm (6) *

1908 | James H. Brown (2) *

1907 | William J. Barrette (1) *

1906 | Sidnet W. Badcon (6) *

1905 | Charles S. Varian (3) *

1904 | Richard L. Conely(2)(11) *

1903 | Walter Scott (7) *

1902 | William J. Lynch (1)(2) *

1901 | Charles W. Morse (1) *

1900 | George V. Schramm (6) *

1899 | James D. Murdoch (7) *

1898 | John F. Hardie (6)(2) *

1897 | Abram D. Gash (4) *

1896 | William T. Dalby (3) *

1895 | Alvin C. Emerson (6) *

1894 | Arvis S. Chapman (2) *

1893 | Albion B. Emery (1) *

1892 | Newton W. Shilling (6) *

1891 | William G. Van Horne (2) *

1890 | Arthur M. Grant (7)(3) *

1889 | Abbot R. Heywood (6) *

1888 | Samuel Paul (4)(1)*

1885-1887 Parley L. Williams (2) *

1884 | James Lowe (1) *

1883 | Philip H. Emmerson (4) *

1882 | William F. James (2) *

1881 | Philip H. Emmerson (4) *

1880 | Frank Tilford (1)(3)*

1879 | Thomes E. Clohecy (1) *

1878 | John S. Scott (169)(3)*

1877 | Joseph M. Orr (135)(8)*

1876 | Edmund P. Johnson (77)(5) *

1875 | Charles W. Bennett (18)(1) *

1874 | Louis Cohn (86)(2) *

1873 | Reuben H. Robertson (1) *

1872 | Obed F. Strickland (8) *

ABOUT UTAH'S GRAND LODGE

The Historic Salt Lake Masonic Temple

The Grand Lodge of Utah was formed in 1872 and has since worked diligently toward supporting and improving our communities and in general of promoting the ancient landmarks and values of Freemasonry which have provided such a positive influence in the development of our country. In today's complicated and fast world, the ancient traditions and values of Freemasonry provide a much needed source of moral strength and honest friendship among its members.

Grand Lodge Seal

The Grand Lodge Seal


The Grand Lodge of Utah is located

in the Salt Lake Masonic Temple.


650 East South Temple

Salt lake City, Utah 84102


801-363-2936

Are you ready to begin your journey?

Start Here
--> --> --> -->